MENU

Drysdale Named to Team OHL Roster for 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Ontario Hockey League

 

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League and Hockey Canada, today announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Team OHL will compete against the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the six-game cross Canada series in Kitchener on Thursday November 7 and in Game 4 in London on Monday November 11. The series will begin with two games in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and will wrap up with two games played in the Western Hockey League.

A total of 25 players have been selected to represent the OHL in the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series including 15 players who will compete in both Ontario games. The rosters feature 20 players who have been selected in the NHL Draft including first round picks Ty Dellandrea (Dallas Stars, 13th in 2018) of the Flint Firebirds, Liam Foudy (Columbus Blue Jackets, 18th in 2018) of the London Knights, Thomas Harley (Dallas Stars, 18th in 2019) of the Mississauga Steelheads, Ryan Merkley (San Jose Sharks, 21st in 2018) of the London Knights, Philip Tomasino (Nashville Predators, 24th in 2019) of the Niagara IceDogs, Connor McMichael (Washington Capitals, 25th in 2019) of the London Knights and Ryan Suzuki (Carolina Hurricanes, 28th in 2019) of the Barrie Colts. Four players who are first time eligible for the NHL Draft in 2020 have also been named to the roster including forwards Quinton Byfield of the Sudbury Wolves and Cole Perfetti of the Saginaw Spirit along with defencemen Jamie Drysdale of the Erie Otters and Ryan O’Rourke of the Soo Greyhounds.

Kitchener Rangers teammates Jacob Ingham, a sixth-round pick of the Los Angeles Kings in 2018 and Riley Damiani, a fifth-round pick of the Dallas Stars in 2018, will have a chance to compete before a home crowd at The Aud on November 7. The London Knights quartet of NHL prospects Foudy (Columbus Blue Jackets), McMichael (Washington Capitals), Merkley (San Jose Sharks) and goaltender Jordan Kooy (Vegas Golden Knights) will suit up before a London crowd on November 11.

Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Hockey Canada Program of Excellence National Junior Team manager Mark Hunter of the London Knights, Owen Sound Attack general manager Dale DeGray and Ottawa 67’s general manager James Boyd in consultation with Hockey Canada head scout Brad McEwen.

In 16 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has played to a record of 25-6-1 following a 3-1 win in Sarnia and a 4-0 loss in Oshawa last season.

Team OHL Roster:

Game 3 – Thursday November 7 – Kitchener

Goaltenders:
Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)*
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)*

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Merkley (London Knights)
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds)*
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)*
Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)*
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)

Staff:
Head Coach: Dale Hunter (London Knights)
Assistant Coach: Andre Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)
Assistant Coach: Jay McKee (Kitchener Rangers)
Trainer & Equipment Manager: Dan LeBold (Kitchener Rangers)
Athletic Therapist: Cory Birk (Kitchener Rangers)
Assistant Equipment Manager: Barry Hoch (Kitchener Rangers)

*- denotes players competing in one game only

Game 4 – Monday November 11 – London

Goaltenders:
Cedrick Andree (Ottawa 67’s)*
Jordan Kooy (London Knights)*

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)*
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Merkley (London Knights)
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Allan McShane (Oshawa Generals)*
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)*
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)

Staff:
Head Coach: Dale Hunter (London Knights)
Assistant Coach: Andre Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)
Assistant Coach: Dylan Hunter (London Knights)
Equipment Manager: Chris Maton (London Knights)
Trainer/Physiotherapist: Doug Stacey (London Knights)

*- denotes players competing in one game only

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB
Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB
Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON
Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is proudly supported by title partner CIBC, and associate sponsors Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

More News
Cameron Morton First Career Goal
2 hours ago
Dec. 13/19 - ER (7) - SBY (4)
2 hours ago
Henry, Lockhart, Each Record Three Points, Erie Defeats Sudbury 7-4
21 hours ago
Drysdale among 24 Players Named to Canada's National Junior Team
2 days ago
Yetman Nets Two, Erie Falls 4-3 To North Bay
2 days ago
Steve Ludzik, Father of Otters Alumni Ryan Ludzik, seeking life-saving assist
2 days ago